Sexual Medicine Society of North America, Inc.

2020 SMSNA Virtual

Please refer your patients to www.sexhealthmatters.org, the online source for up-to-date news & information concerning issues in sexual health.

Visit the website

16th Annual Fall Scientific Meeting of SMSNA

November 19 - 22, 2015
Wynn Hotel, Las Vegas, NV

Formerly known as: 21st Annual Fall Scientific Meeting of SMSNA

Downloads

Abstracts

Sponsored Breakfast Symposium by Boston Scientific

Boston Scientific

Friday November 20, 2015
07:00 a.m. - 08:00 a.m.

“Penile implants in Diabetic patients with Erectile Dysfunction”

Moderator: Brian Christine, MD
Board Certified Urologist, Urology Centers of Alabama, Birmingham AL. SMSNA Surgical Committee Chair


Diabetes- The Epidemic and connection between Diabetes and Erectile Dysfunction.
Thomas J. Walsh, MD
Associate Professor of Urology, University of Washington; Director, UW Men’s Health Center, Seattle WA


Dr. Walsh will highlight the clinical article, “Men with diabetes may require more aggressive treatment for erectile dysfunction” International Journal of Impotence Research 2014


Implant Considerations: Infection
Gerard D. Henry, MD
Board Certified Urologist, Regional Urology, Shreveport LA.


Dr. Henry will review literature addressing the increased risk of infection in patients with diabetes, the use of coated penile implants and additional infection prevention measures.


Implant Considerations: Peyronie’s Disease, Fibrosis, and Erosion- Increasing Functionality and Cosmetic Results
Gerald Brock, MD
Professor in the Department of Surgery, Division of Urology at St. Joseph’s Health Centre in London Ontario. Program Director for the Urology Residency Training Program at The University of Western Ontario.


Dr. Brock will discuss the increased risk of erosion, fibrosis, and Peyronie’s Disease in patients with diabetes and ED. He will also demonstrate surgical technique for the best function and cosmetic results.


Partnering with Diabetic Educators- It’s a Win-Win-Win!
Janis Roszler, MS, RD, LD/N, CDE, FAND
Specializes in Diabetes Education & Family and Marriage counseling, Miami Beach, FL


Janis will discuss the vital role Diabetes Educators can play in educating men with DM and ED on the disease states, treatment options, and help refer them to the right prosthetic urologist.

Latest Tweets

Could penile bacteria play a role in bacterial vaginosis? https://t.co/TVfwk5HA9K SMSNA
Patterns and Trajectories of Anal Intercourse Practice Over the Life Course Among US Women at Risk of HIV https://t.co/4ZKUkbdnL6 SMSNA
Don't forget to take the AUA 2020 Annual Census - click the link below to complete it today! https://t.co/sItkNw7RCK https://t.co/wodSuk1WqA SMSNA
Struggling with female sexual dysfunction?! There's an app for that. #HSDD #Orgasms #FemaleSexualHealth https://t.co/Lni6A4uZPL SMSNA

Our Mission

The SMSNA strives to promote, encourage and support the highest standards of practice, research, education, and ethics in the study of anatomy, physiology, pathology, diagnosis, and treatment of human sexual function and dysfunction. In addition, the SMSNA provides a forum for the free exchange and discussion of new ideas, thoughts and concepts in this field.

SexHealthMatters .org

sample

Please refer your patients to www.sexhealthmatters.org,
the online source for up-to-date news & information concerning issues in sexual health.

Tweets about the meeting

Our Services

About SMSNA

Established in 1994, our objective has been to promote, encourage, and support the highest standards of practice, research, education, and ethics in the study of the anatomy, physiology, pathophysiology, diagnosis, and treatment...

~ Read More

Contact Us

SMSNA Executive Office
c/o Status Plus
  +1 (952) 683 1917
 +1 (952) 314 8212
  info@smsna.org

Address
  14305 Southcross Dr
Suite 100
Burnsville, MN 55306